UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] does not compare favorably to periods in 2011 before the MI/ON PARs were being operated to
better conform actual power flows to scheduled power flows at the MI/ON Interface.  For
example, for the seven month period commencing July 1, 2011 and ending January 31, 2012
(before the Replacement PARs entered service, and before MISO and IESO began operating the
MI/ON PARs to better conform flow to schedule) MI/ON Interface flows were estimated to be
within +/-200 MW of MI/ON Interface schedules in 57.5% of hours.133  The operation of the

 

 

 

131 See, e.g., Ex. MSO Tab-E at 19:5-12.

132 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (2006) (“In the case of a proceeding instituted on complaint, the refund effective date shall not be earlier than the date of the filing of such complaint.”)

133 Ex. NYI-1 at 37:19-21; Ex. NYI-4.


 

 

 

 

DMEAST #15856605 v9


40


 

 

MI/ON PARs to better conform flow to schedule at the MI/ON Interface “to the maximum extent practical” from April 5 to July 18, 2012 was not very effective.