UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] within the +/-200 MW Control Band “to the maximum extent practical.”411  JAs do not propose any
consequence, such as excusing the NYISO customers that are paying for the Replacement PARs from
their payment obligation, for inefficient or ineffective operation of the MI/ON PARs in their filing.  The
DOE standard excuses poor performance when one or more of the MI/ON PARs are out-of-service
because it is not possible to operate the MI/ON PARs to reduce a significant quantity of Lake Erie loop
flow under those conditions.

 

 

 

 

 

407 See, e.g., Ex. MSO Tab-E at 19:5-12. 408 See ID at P 888.

409 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (2006) (“In the case of a proceeding instituted on complaint, the refund effective date shall not be earlier than the date of the filing of such complaint.”)

410 Ex. NYI-1 at 37:19-21; Ex. NYI-4; Ex. NYI-66. 411 See Ex. ITC-14  at 3 and Article 3.

 

94


 

 

As the NYISO's testimony412 and Exhibit NYI-66413 show, when one or more of the four circuits