UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] not specify which services it actually offers” even though “the Commission does require the OATT to
state accurately which services are offered.”394  “The Commission’s regulations require that ‘[e]very
public utility shall file with the Commission . . . full and complete rate schedules . . . clearly and
specifically setting forth all rates and charges . . . [and the] practices, rules and regulations affecting such
rates and charges.’”395  The Presiding Judge agreed with the NYISO that the JAs failed to “specify which

 

 

390 18 C.F.R. § 35.2(c)(1) (2012) (“The term tariff as used herein shall mean a statement of (1) electric service … offered on a generally applicable basis, (2) rates and charges for or in connection with that service, and (3) all
classifications, practices, rules, or regulations which in any manner affect or relate to the aforementioned service, rates, and charges.  This statement shall be in writing.  Any oral agreement or understanding forming a part of such statement shall be reduced to writing and made a part thereof.” [emphasis added]).

391 In the hearing, ITC witness Grover admitted that he could see no description in the proposed tariff provisions of the service that NYISO would be receiving in return for the payments.  Tr. 127:2-4.

392 ID at 853.

393 See ID at P 857.