1050 Thomas Jefferson Street, NW Seventh Floor
[…] carry out their responsibilities under Sections 4(b), 10(d) and 14 of the FPA... ”); Seneca Generation,
LLC, 145 FERC ¶ 61,096 at P 23 n.20 (2013) (“All hydropower licensees are required to comply with the
requirements of the Uniform System of Accounts pursuant to 18 C.F.R. Part 101 to the extent necessary to
carry out their responsibilities under Part I of the FPA. We further note that a licensee’s status as a market-
based rate seller under Part II of the FPA does not exempt it from these accounting responsibilities as a
licensee under Part I of the FPA.”); see also 16 U.S.C. § 797(b) (“The Commission is authorized and
empowered... [t]o determine the actual legitimate original cost of and the net investment in a licensed
project, and . . . each licensee shall . . . file with the Commission in such detail as the Commission may
- 18 -