UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 27
investigations.72 The Commission has used investigations to resolve significant issues of
potentially great public interest without permitting intervention by State public utility
commissions, attorneys general, and consumer representatives, let alone by market participants.73
The Commission has discretion to initiate an investigation in this proceeding, or to hold this
proceeding in abeyance and initiate a separate investigation docket, as it deems appropriate.74
72 See, e.g., In re Edison Mission, 125 FERC 61,020 (2008); see also, 18 CFR 1b.11 (2011)
("There are no parties, as that term is used in adjudicative proceedings, in an investigation under this part, and no person may intervene or participate as a matter of right in any investigation under this part."); 18 CFR 385.101(b)(1) (stating that the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure do "not apply to