HUNTON & WILLIAMS LLP
[…] Commission, would do about it.  In reality, there are numerous NYISO and Commission
requirements that would subject a developer that took such an approach to severe
consequences.116  In addition to the NYISO’s own review, the MMU also functions as an

 

 

115 Hart Affidavit at P 10. Mr. Hart refers to the Unit Net CONE test as the “second prong.

116  The Commission’s market-behavior rules prohibit any entity that has, or that seeks, authority
to sell capacity at market-based rates from presenting false information to the NYISO or the MMU.  See,
e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) (2011) (“Communications. A Seller must provide accurate and factual
information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any
communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved
regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or
jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.”)
A violation of the market-behavior rules would also be a violation of the seller’s market-based rate tariff
governing its sales of energy, capacity, and ancillary services.  A knowing submission of false

 

37