The Honorable Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary
[…] Operator, Inc., 151 FERC ¶ 61,004 (2015) (April 2 Order).
[6] See Settlement Agreement, Section 2.1. See also, New York Public Service Commission Order Finding Transmission Needs Driven By Public Policy Requirements, Case 12-T-0502, et al., at 67 (December 17, 2015).
[7] At the time of filing the Settlement, NY Transco requested, and the Commission approved, waiver of Rule 602(c)(2) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and Procedure because theSettlement terms would only apply in the event that NY Transco was selected by NYISO to construct certain aspects of the AC Transmission Projects. 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(c)(2) (2018) (“If an offer of settlement pertains to a tariff or rate filing, the offer must include any proposed change in a form suitable for inclusion in the filed rate schedules or tariffs, and a number of copies sufficient to satisfy the requirements applicable to tariff or rate filings of the type at issue in the proceeding.”).