UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Final Rule made no showing that the
pro forma surplus interconnection requirements should be applied to regions where the
assumptions driving their establishment do not exist.  Similarly, it made no showing that the
existing NYISO rules that would be disrupted if the NYISO were compelled to adopt the pro
forma surplus interconnection service requirements are unjust, unreasonable, or unduly
discriminatory or that the costs of making fundamental changes to existing NYISO systems
would not greatly outweigh any benefits of the pro forma requirements.55  Finally, to the extent
that the Commission believes that limitations on independent entity variations might be

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55 16 U.S. Code § 824e(a) (providing that “[w]henever the Commission … shall find … that any rule,

regulation, practice, … is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall

determine the just and reasonable … rule, regulation, practice, … and shall fix the same by order. Any complaint or motion of the Commission to initiate a proceeding under this section shall state the change or changes to be made in the rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract then in force, and the reasons for any proposed change or changes therein.”)

 

19


 

 

appropriate for ISO/RTO regions other than NYISO, it has not explained why such limitations should be imposed on NYISO.