10 Krey Boulevard Rensselaer, NY  12144
[…] enter into the next Class Year Study.  The requested effective date is not expected to prejudice
any stakeholder as the tariff revisions provide all Developers with additional flexibility to

participate in the Class Year Study.

 

On the other hand, an effective date after February 22, 2017 will harm up to 18

Developers that may not be able to satisfy the existing eligibility requirements and would,

therefore, be unable to enter into a Class Year Study beginning March 1, 2017.  The subsequent Class Year Study will likely not begin before March 1, 2018.

 

 

 

 

23 18 C.F.R. §§ 35.3 and 35.11.

24 Section 35.11 of the Commission’s regulations provides that “[u]pon application and for good cause shown, the Commission may, by order, provide that a rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement, or part thereof, shall be
effective as of a date prior to the date of filing or prior to the date the rate schedule or tariff would become effective in accordance with these rules.”

 

25 Ten projects in the NYISO’s interconnection queue that may be impacted by these tariff revisions have Operating
Committee-approved SRISs and an additional 8 such projects have SRISs in progress that might be approved prior
to March 1, 2017 scheduled Class Year Start Date.