UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] As the Developer of an alternative regulated transmission solution is not subject to the
same legal obligations as the Responsible Transmission Owner(s) in New York, it is neither
unduly discriminatory nor unreasonable to require only the Developer of a selected alternative

 

18  See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 2(13) (defining “electric corporation); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 65
(requiring “electric corporations” to “furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as
shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2) (requiring
“electric corporations” to make “reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles,
lines, conduits, ducts and other such reasonable devices, apparatus and property of . . . electric
corporations”).

19 LS Power incorrectly presumes that there will always be a regulated backstop solution

developing in parallel with its project.  Based on the progress of a selected alternative regulated