UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Transmission Owner could not timely complete its regulated backstop solution for any reason,
the Responsible Transmission Owner would remain obligated both under the NYISO tariffs and under New York law to address the identified Reliability Needs.20

As the Developer of an alternative regulated transmission solution is not subject to the
same legal obligations as the Responsible Transmission Owner(s) in New York, it is neither
unduly discriminatory nor unreasonable to require only the Developer of a selected alternative

 

18  See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 2(13) (defining “electric corporation); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 65
(requiring “electric corporations” to “furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as
shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2) (requiring
“electric corporations” to make “reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles,
lines, conduits, ducts and other such reasonable devices, apparatus and property of . . . electric
corporations”).