UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] any of the entities with whom they are related are any of the largest 20 purchasers of the public
utility with which they are affiliated.”5

The Commission should exclude the NYISO from having to submit FERC Form 566.
The  NYISO  is  the  independent  system  operator  responsible  for  providing  open-access
transmission service, maintaining reliability, conducting bulk electric system planning, and
administrating competitive wholesale markets for electricity, capacity, and ancillary services in

 

 

 

2 16 U.S.C. §§ 825d(c)(1) & (2).

3 16 U.S.C. § 825d(c)(2)(D).

4 16 U.S.C. § 825d(c)(2) (“On or before January 31 of each calendar year, each public utility shall
publish a list, pursuant to rules prescribed by the Commission, of the purchasers to which subparagraph

(D) applies, for purposes of any filing under paragraph (1) of such calendar year”) (emphasis added).

5 February 2014 Comment Request at p 5.

 

2


 

 

New York State.  Directors and officers of the NYISO are required to be independent from all
NYISO market participants and their affiliates under the conflict of interest requirements set