UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] of Dr. David B. Patton (“Answering Patton Affidavit”) expressly confirms that Dr. Patton “does
not believe the existence of an unexpressed reliability constraint constitutes a flawed market”18
13 TCR Answer at 4-5; quoting Patton Affidavit at PP 38-39.
14 The Patton Affidavit was clear that perfect consistency between market and reliability
requirements is an ideal goal not a necessary feature of a sound market design. See Patton Affidavit at
P 18 (“[i]deally, the market requirements should be fully consistent with the reliability requirements of
the system”).
15 See 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(3)(v).
16 Services Tariff, Attachment O at § 30.4.5.4.
17 Section 35.28(b)(7) of the Commission’s regulations defines a “Market Monitoring Unit” as the
“the person or entity responsible for carrying out the market monitoring functions that the Commission
has ordered Commission-approved independent system operators and regional transmission organizations
to perform.”
18 Answering Patton Affidavit at P 13.
4
and that the “design of the NYISO market is sound.”19 Dr. Patton’s confirmation unequivocally
refutes the TCR Answer’s assertions that there is an “acknowledged” flaw in the NYISO market
design.