10 Krey Boulevard   Rensselaer, NY  12144
[…] These dates coincide with the requested acceptance and effective date for the “Locality” revisions proposed in the April 30 Filing.

 

The Commission should also establish a shortened period for comments and protests on
this filing.  The NYISO respectfully requests that the Commission establish a five day period for
answers, as permitted by Rule 385.213(d)(1)(i) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and

 

 

 

 

22 See Services Tariff Section 5.11.4.

23 Section 35.11 of the Commission’s regulations provides that “[u]pon application and for good cause shown, the Commission may, by order, provide that a rate schedule, tariff, or service agreement, or part thereof, shall be effective as of a date prior to the date of filing or prior to the date the rate schedule or tariff would become effective in accordance with these rules.”


 

 

Honorable Kimberly D. Bose, Secretary June 19, 2013

Page 7

Procedure.24  Adopting a five day period for answers would simplify these proceedings by enabling all parties, and the Commission, to review any submissions responding to the