UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] determine whether a demand response resource is a cost-effective alternative to generation for
balancing supplying and demand in any given hour.”20 Specifically, the net benefits test should
determine “the point along the supply stack for each month at or beyond which the benefit to
load from the reduced LMP resulting from dispatching demand response resources exceeds the
increased cost to load” related to the decrease in billing units due to the dispatch of the demand
response resource.21
Order No. 745 also promulgated section 35.28(v)(B) of the Commission’s regulations.
This new provision required each ISO/RTO to “allocate the costs associated with demand
response compensation proportionally to all entities that purchase from the relevant energy
market in the area(s) where the demand response reduces the market price for energy at the time
when the demand response resource is committed or dispatched.”22 Each ISO/RTO could either
demonstrate that its “current cost allocation methodology appropriately allocates costs to those
that benefit from the demand reduction” or propose “revised tariff provisions that conform to this