UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 13
protest of a small number of Load resources who erroneously claimed not to be impacted by the selection of Demand Side Resources in New York.
In addition, Order No. 745-A expressly stated that the Commission would provide
“sufficient flexibility for each individual RTO and ISO to determine, in consultation with their stakeholders, an appropriate cost allocation methodology that complies with the Final Rule.”37 Although this statement was directly applicable to the language in Section 35.28(v)(B) that
pertains to identifying “area[s] where the demand response reduces the market price for energy at the time when the demand response resource is committed or dispatched” the Commission could, and should, allow for similar regional flexibility in interpreting the regulation’s references to
“purchasing” from “relevant energy markets” in New York.