10 Krey Boulevard   Rensselaer, NY  12144
[…] develop and construct regulated backstop solutions to address Reliability Needs on the New
York BPTFs if market-based solutions are not sufficient.109  If the NYISO selects an alternative
regulated transmission solution as the more efficient or cost-effective transmission solution to
satisfy a Reliability Need, the NYISO requires the same assurance from the Other Developer or
Transmission Owner that it will develop and construct the selected project to meet the Reliability
Need by the need date.

 

 

 

107 N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 2(13) (defining “electric corporation); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 65 (requiring
“electric corporations” to “furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be
safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable”) N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2)(requiring “electric
corporations” to make “reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,
conduits, ducts and other such reasonable devices, apparatus and property of  . . . electric corporations”).

108 Section 31.2.8.2.3.