10 Krey Boulevard   Rensselaer, NY  12144
[…] satisfy a Reliability Need, the NYISO requires the same assurance from the Other Developer or
Transmission Owner that it will develop and construct the selected project to meet the Reliability
Need by the need date.

 

 

 

107 N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 2(13) (defining “electric corporation); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 65 (requiring
“electric corporations” to “furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be
safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable”) N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2)(requiring “electric
corporations” to make “reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines,
conduits, ducts and other such reasonable devices, apparatus and property of  . . . electric corporations”).

108 Section 31.2.8.2.3.

109 This agreement is available at:

http://www.nyiso.com/public/webdocs/markets_operations/documents/Legal_and_Regulatory/Agreement
s/NYISO/Comprehensive_Planning_Process_for_Reliability_Needs_Agreement.pdf

 

27