134 FERC ¶ 61,058
[…] 114. We find that NYISO’s proposed excess capacity adjustments are unsupported, and therefore cannot be found to be just and reasonable.108 We therefore find that the levels of average excess capacity adjustments used in the last reset proceeding should be
maintained for this reset. In the alternative, NYISO could propose to use a new level of excess capacity provided NYISO fully supports its proposal.
108 See, e.g., Cal. Indep. Sys. Operator Corp., 119 FERC ¶ 61,076, at P 14 (2007)
("The initial burden of showing that the tariff proposal is just and reasonable is on the
party making the FPA section 205 filing."); and 18 C.F.R. section 385.205 (“a person
must make a tariff or rate filing in order to establish or change any specific rate, rate
schedule, tariff”).
Docket No. ER11-2224-000- 43 -