Docket Nos. ER11-4338-001 and ER11-4338-002 1
[…] Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc., 112 FERC ¶ 61,117, at P 39 (2005) (“The Commission may reject evidence proffered for the first time on rehearing. . . because. . . parties are not permitted to respond to a request for rehearing [and] such behavior is disruptive to the administrative process because it has the effect of moving the target for parties seeking a final administrative decision.”) (footnotes omitted) (citing e.g., Arkansas Power & Light Company, 52 FERC ¶ 61,029, at 61,156 & n.14 (1990); Philadelphia Electric Company, 58 FERC ¶ 61,060, at 61,133 & n.4 (1992)).
[14] 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(v)(B) (2016) (“Each [independent system operator] . . . that has a tariff provision permitting demand response resources to participate in the energy market . . . must: . . . (B) Allocate the costs associated with demand response compensation proportionally to all entities that purchase from the relevant energy market in the area(s) where the demand response reduces the market price for energy at the time when the demand response resource is committed or dispatched.”).
[15] May 16, 2013 Order, 143 FERC ¶ 61,134 at P 92 (citing Order No. 745, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,322 at P 102).
[19] NYISO June 17, 2013 Request for Rehearing at 14 (citing Order No. 745
at P 102 (“[the Commission would provide] sufficient flexibility for each individual