Docket Nos. ER11-4338-001 and ER11-4338-002 1
[…] [32] Brief for Respondent at 21, Electric Power Supply Association v. FERC,
No. 11-1486 (D.C. Cir. filed Aug. 28, 2012).
[33] Demand Response Supporters June 17, 2013 Request for Rehearing at 6 (citing New York Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 102 FERC ¶ 61,313 (2003)).
[34] Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets, Order No. 719, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,281 (2008), order on reh’g, Order No. 719-A, 74 Fed. Reg. 37,776 (July 29, 2009), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,292, order on reh’g, Order No. 719-B, 129 FERC ¶ 61,252 (2009).
[35] 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(b)(4) (2016) ("Demand Response means a reduction in the consumption of electric energy by customers from their expected consumption in response to an increase in the price of electric energy or to incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of electric energy.”).
[36] Demand Response Supporters June 17, 2013 Request for Rehearing at 9 (citing ISO New England Inc., 138 FERC ¶ 61,042, at P 76 (2012)).
[37] Id. (citing PJM Interconnection, L.L.C., 137 FERC ¶ 61,216, at P 90 (2011)).
[38] Id. (citing Midwest Indep.