Docket Nos. ER16-120-000 and EL15-37-0011
[…] [42] NRG November 30, 2015 Protest at 14 (citing Pittston Co. v. United States, 368 F.3d 385, 393 (4th Cir. 2004)).
[43] 16 U.S.C. § 824o (2012).
[44] NRG November 30, 2015 Protest at 14.
[47] Entergy November 30, 2015 Protest at 35.
[48] Regional Transmission Organizations, Order No. 2000, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,089 (1999), order on reh’g, Order No. 2000-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,092 (2000), aff’d sub nom. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 v. FERC, 272 F.3d 607 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
[49] Entergy November 30, 2015 Protest at 35 (quoting Order No. 2000, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,089 at 31,163) (citing 18 C.F.R. § 35.34(k)(7) (2015) (stating that RTOs/ISOs “must be responsible for planning, and for directing or arranging, necessary transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable [them] to provide efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service”)).
[50] Id. at 36-37 (citing Order No. 890, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,241 at PP 454, 569, 574).
[51] Id. at 37 (citing N.Y. Indep. Sys.