Docket Nos. ER16-120-000 and EL15-37-0011
[…] [74] Id. at 10 (quoting RMR Order, 150 FERC ¶ 61,116 at P 4).
[75] Id. at 10-11 (citing N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 5(2) (authorizing the New York Commission to “encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. L. § 66(2) (granting the New York Commission authority to “order such reasonable improvements as will best promote the public interest, preserve the public health . . . and have power to order reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of . . . electric corporations”); N.Y. & Queens Gas Co. v. McCall, 245 U.S. 345 (1917)).
[76] Id. at 11-12 (quoting N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 109 FERC ¶ 61,372 at P 18).
[78] RMR Order, 150 FERC ¶ 61,116 at P 14.