Docket No. ER21-502-0051
[…] 3.                As I stated up front:  I continue to find the proposal for a 17-year amortization schedule to be unjust and unreasonable and would have retained the 20-year amortization schedule.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent

 

 

______________________________

Mark C. Christie

Commissioner

 

 

 


[1] N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 181 FERC ¶ 61,227 (2022) (Remand Order).

[2] Indep. Power Producers of N.Y., Inc., No. 21-1166, 2022 WL 3210362 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 9, 2022) (IPPNY).

[3] N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 175 FERC ¶ 61,012 (2021) (DCR Order).

[4] 16 U.S.C. § 824d.

[5] 964 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (en banc).

[6] 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (“Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a court of appeals, as provided in subsection (b), the Commission may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this chapter.”).

[7] Allegheny Def. Project, 964 F.3d at 16-17.

[8] NYISO, Services Tariff, § 5.14 (30.0.0), § 5.14.1.2.