Docket Nos. ER21-2460-000 and ER21-2460-0011
[…] 3.           In Order No. 2222, the Commission also amended section 35.28(b) of the Commission’s regulations to define a distributed energy resource aggregator as “the entity that aggregates one or more distributed energy resources for purposes of participation in the capacity, energy and/or ancillary service markets of the regional transmission organizations and/or independent system operators.”[109]  The Commission stated that, because demand response falls under the definition of distributed energy resource, an aggregator of demand response could participate as a distributed energy resource aggregator, but Order No. 2222 does not affect existing demand response rules.