Docket No. ER20-1718-002 1
[…] Mark C. Christie

Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 


[1] 16 U.S.C. § 824d.

[2] N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 172 FERC ¶ 61,206 (2020) (September 2020 Order). 

[3] Indicated NYTOs include:  Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation; Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.; Long Island Lighting Company;   Long Island Power Authority; New York Power Authority; New York State Electric & Gas Corporation; Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation; Orange and Rockland Utilities; Inc.; and Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation.

[4] 964 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (en banc).

[5] 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (“Until the record in a proceeding shall have been filed in a court of appeals, as provided in subsection (b), the Commission may at any time, upon reasonable notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any finding or order made or issued by it under the provisions of this chapter.”).

[6] Allegheny Def. Project, 964 F.3d at 16-17.

[7] NYISO, Services Tariff, § 23.4.5.7.2 (26.0.0).

[8] NYISO Apr. 30, 2020 Filing at 4 (citing Johnson Aff. ¶ 16).

[9] NYISO’s independent market monitor (MMU), Equinor, and the NYPSC filed in support of NYISO’s proposal.