Docket No. ER21-2460-000 1
[…] a. It appears that NYISO’s proposed modification would exempt from the SGIP all interconnections of resources participating in the NYISO markets exclusively through an Aggregation, even those interconnected to the New York State Transmission System. Please explain whether the provision as modified makes such an exemption, and if so, how this is consistent with the Commission’s guidance.
II. Definitions of Distributed Energy Resource and Distributed Energy Resource Aggregator
In Order No. 2222, the Commission amended section 35.28(b) of the Commission’s regulations to define a distributed energy resource as “any resource located on the distribution system, any subsystem thereof or behind a customer meter.”[7] The Commission explained that its adopted definition of distributed energy resource is technology-neutral, thereby ensuring that any resource that is technically capable of providing wholesale services through aggregation is eligible to do so, which enhances competition in the RTO/ISO markets