175 FERC ¶ 61,038
[…] [69] New York Commission Protest at 3-4; New York Consumer Advocates Protest at 11-19.
[70] New York Commission Protest at 4.
[71] Id. at 4-5 (citing Petition at 8).
[72] LS Power Protest at 4 (citing New England Ratepayers Ass’n., 172 FERC ¶ 61,042, at P 35 & n.102 (2020)).
[73] New York Consumer Advocates Protest at 10-11.
[74] NYTOs Comments at 2.
[76] Id. at 7 and attach. A (including excerpted provisions in the foundational agreements of other RTOs/ISOs concerning transmission owners’ ownership rights); EEI Comments at 7; WIRES Comments at 6.
[77] NYTOs Comments at 7.
[78] 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a) (2020); 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“[t]he agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”); see Stowers Oil & Gas Co., 27 FERC ¶ 61,001 (noting that “there is ample authority for the proposition that Commission action on petitions for declaratory order is discretionary with the agency”).
[79] Order No. 1000, 136 FERC ¶ 61,051 at P 313.
[80] Id.