Docket No. ER21-502-001 1
[…] [232] NYISO Transmittal at 51 (citing NYISO Staff Final Recommendations at 26-28; NYISO Consultant Final Report at 62, 65-67; Analysis Group Aff. ¶ 69, 75).
[234] Id. at 52 (citing 2017-2021 DCR Order, 158 FERC ¶ 61,028 at P 61; 2014-2017 DCR Order, 146 FERC ¶ 61,043 at P 74).
[236] IPPNY Comments at 9.
[240] NYTOs Protest at 47-48.
[241] MMU Comments at 2-4.
[245] Consumer Stakeholders Comments at 18-19.
[248] NYISO Answer at 27-28.
[251] IPPNY Answer at 2, 5.
[252] Id. at 5 (citing NYISO Transmittal at 52).
[253] NYISO, Services Tariff, § 5.14.1.2.2 (30.0.0).
[254] See, e.g., 2017-2021 DCR Order, 158 FERC ¶ 61,028 at P 61; 2014-2017 DCR Order, 146 FERC ¶ 61,043 at P 74.
[255] N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66-p (“The commission may, in designing the program, modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the targets upon consideration of the factors described in this subdivision. . . . The commission may temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes a finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service.”).
[256] NYISO, Services Tariff, § 5.14.1.2.2 (30.0.0).
[257] N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 175 FERC ¶ 61,012 (2021) (Clements, Comm’r, dissenting in part).
[259] N.Y. Indep. Sys.