123 Main Street
[…] throughout the State.
B. NYPA Transmission Adjustment Charge
Recognizing that this infrastructure is crucial to the reliable and efficient operation
of New York’s electric grid, and to the effective operation of the NYISO, NYPA, the
NYISO, and the other New York Transmission Owners (“NYTOs”)5 agreed to establish
in the NYISO tariff a NYPA-exclusive charge, the NYPA Transmission Adjustment
Charge (“NTAC”), to recover any shortfall in NYPA’s revenue requirement that is not
recovered under other agreements under which NYPA directly bills its own customers
3
16 U.S.C. § 824(f) (2012) (“No provision in this subchapter shall apply to, or be deemed to
include…a State or any political subdivision of a State…or any agency, authority, or instrumentality of any
one or more of the foregoing….”); see also Village of Bergen v. FERC, 33 F.3d 1385, 1389 (D.C. Cir.
1994).
4
5
Central Hudson Gas & Elec. Corp., 103 FERC ¶ 61,143, P 30 (2003).
Besides NYPA, the NYTOs include the above-mentioned IOUs and LIPA.
2
for transmission services.6 On January 27, 1999, FERC conditionally accepted the