UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects.”112 The
Commission approved the NYISO’s selection of the F class frame without SCR as the proxy unit
108 NY-SEA Group, Anderson Affidavit at P 18.
109 See, e.g., NY-SEA Group, Anderson Affidavit at P 12. 110 NY Env. Cons. Law, §§ 8-0101- 8-0117.
111 NY Env. Cons. Law § 8-0109.
112 See, e.g., NY Env. Cons. Law §§ 3-0301(1)(b), 3-0301(2)(m) and 8-0113.
31
for the NYCA in the past two ICAP Demand Curve resets, when it was subject to this
requirement. Nearly identical language in Public Service Law Section 168.(3)(c) prohibits the
Siting Board from issuing a certificate without making a finding that “the adverse environmental
effects of the construction and operation of the facility will be minimized or avoided to the
maximum extent practicable.” There is no reason to believe that the same language would be
applied differently under Article X than under SEQRA to prevent the permitting of the F class
frame without SCR.
Importantly, Article 10 does not mandate the manner in which developers can meet the